2019 Ontario Provincials

From Reach Scores Database
Jump to: navigation, search
2019 Ontario Provincials
Tournament level Provincial
Season 2018-19
Date May 13, 2019
Site University of Toronto Scarborough
Province ON
City/Region Toronto
Televised? Not televised
Tournament winner University of Toronto Schools
Previous edition 2018 Ontario Provincials
Next edition 2020 Ontario Provincials

The 2019 Reach for the Top Ontario Provincial Championship was held May 11-13, 2019 in Toronto, Ontario. It was won by the University of Toronto Schools.

Tournament Results

Notes: After five rounds within pools, teams were paired to teams with similar records in other pools. The two crossover rounds after the pool round-robins counted toward playoff seedings, but are not included for R-value calculations. Toronto Montessori Schools finished as the 8th seed, but withdrew from the playoffs and allowed the 9th through 11th seeds to move up one spot.

Rank Team G W L T Pts RRG RRW RRL RRT RRPts RRPPG RROppPPG SetPPG SOS raw Rval R-value
1 University of Toronto Schools 11 11 0 0 5140 5 5 0 0 2290 458 266.4 296.61 0.9 138.68% 139.86%
2 Westmount SS 11 9 2 0 4780 5 4 1 0 2200 440 282 296.61 0.95 141.04% 139.86%
3 Lisgar CI 11 8 3 0 4840 5 5 0 0 2360 472 253.2 296.61 0.85 135.84% 135.84%
4 Glebe CI 11 8 3 0 4790 5 5 0 0 2230 446 260.4 296.61 0.88 132.01% 134.28%
5 Abbey Park HS 9 6 3 0 3550 5 5 0 0 2170 434 276.8 296.61 0.93 136.55% 134.28%
6 Martingrove CI 9 7 2 0 3500 5 4 1 0 1880 376 271.6 296.61 0.92 116.08% 121.61%
7 Northern SS 8 5 3 0 3010 5 5 0 0 2120 424 285.2 296.61 0.96 137.45% 121.61%
8 London Central SS 8 6 2 0 3110 5 5 0 0 2080 416 263.6 296.61 0.89 124.64% 121.61%
9 Michael Power-St. Joseph HS 8 5 3 0 2710 5 4 1 0 1830 366 290.4 296.61 0.98 120.81% 121.61%
10 Bloor CI 8 5 3 0 2530 5 4 1 0 1700 340 290 296.61 0.98 112.07% 121.61%
11 Toronto Montessori Schools 7 6 1 0 2700 5 4 1 0 1910 382 273.2 296.61 0.92 118.62% 121.61%
12 Bell HS 7 4 3 0 2250 5 3 2 0 1660 332 291.6 296.61 0.98 110.04% 110.04%
13 White Oaks SS 7 4 3 0 2060 5 3 2 0 1540 308 286 296.61 0.96 100.12% 100.12%
14 TanenbaumCHAT Wallenberg Campus 7 4 3 0 2000 5 3 2 0 1410 282 307.2 296.61 1.04 98.47% 99.41%
15 Vincent Massey SS 7 4 3 0 2000 5 3 2 0 1500 300 287.6 296.61 0.97 98.07% 99.41%
16 Welland Centennial SS 7 3 4 0 1920 5 3 2 0 1430 286 312.8 296.61 1.05 101.69% 99.41%
17 Heart Lake SS 7 3 4 0 1820 5 3 2 0 1370 274 294.8 296.61 0.99 91.81% 92.95%
18 The Academy for Gifted Children 7 2 5 0 1700 5 2 3 0 1330 266 293.6 296.61 0.99 88.77% 92.95%
19 Agincourt CI 7 4 3 0 2230 5 2 3 0 1550 310 301.6 296.61 1.02 106.27% 92.95%
20 Bishop Allen Academy 7 4 3 0 1970 5 2 3 0 1360 272 315.6 296.61 1.06 97.57% 92.95%
21 North Grenville DHS 7 3 4 0 1960 5 1 4 0 1330 266 310.4 296.61 1.05 93.85% 92.95%
22 St. Joseph SS 7 3 4 0 1910 5 2 3 0 1360 272 303.6 296.61 1.02 93.86% 92.95%
23 Donald A. Wilson SS 7 3 4 0 1770 5 1 4 0 1290 258 306.4 296.61 1.03 89.85% 92.95%
24 I.E. Weldon SS 7 3 4 0 1730 5 1 4 0 1060 212 327.6 296.61 1.1 78.94% 92.95%
25 Monsignor Paul Dwyer CHS 7 2 5 0 1800 5 2 3 0 1440 288 292 296.61 0.98 95.59% 92.95%
26 Cobourg CI 7 2 5 0 1630 5 2 3 0 1200 240 298.8 296.61 1.01 81.51% 81.51%
27 Pickering HS 7 2 5 0 1590 5 2 3 0 1160 232 301.2 296.61 1.02 79.43% 81.20%
28 Carleton Place HS 7 2 5 0 1510 5 1 4 0 1100 220 302.8 296.61 1.02 75.72% 81.20%
29 Centennial CVI 7 1 6 0 1780 5 1 4 0 1320 264 294.8 296.61 0.99 88.46% 81.20%
30 Lo-Ellen Park SS 7 1 6 0 1580 5 1 4 0 1100 220 305.6 296.61 1.03 76.42% 77.06%
31 North Toronto Christian School 7 3 4 0 1660 5 1 4 0 1080 216 303.6 296.61 1.02 74.54% 77.06%
32 Cameron Heights CI 7 2 5 0 1530 5 0 5 0 1080 216 326.8 296.61 1.1 80.23% 77.06%
33 Lakeshore CHS 7 2 5 0 1380 5 0 5 0 800 160 331.6 296.61 1.12 60.31% 60.31%
34 Nicholson Catholic College 7 1 6 0 1050 5 1 4 0 810 162 315.2 296.61 1.06 58.04% 58.04%
35 Northern CIVS 7 0 7 0 1030 5 0 5 0 690 138 322 296.61 1.09 50.51% 50.51%
36 Englehart HS 7 0 7 0 890 5 0 5 0 650 130 332 296.61 1.12 49.06% 49.06%

Game Results

The organizers prepared a results table in a Google document.

Playoff Round 1

  • Glebe 540, Bloor 300
  • UTS 590, Michael Power 230
  • Martingrove 520, Lisgar 380
  • Westmount 430, Central 360
  • Abbey Park 470, Northern 340

Lisgar advances with the highest losing score

Playoff Round 2

  • Lisgar 470, Glebe 430
  • UTS 550, Martingrove 280
  • Westmount 570, Abbey Park 320

Glebe advances with the highest losing score

Semifinals

  • UTS 450, Glebe 330
  • Westmount 400, Lisgar 390

3rd place match

  • Lisgar 540, Glebe 350

Finals

  • UTS 470, Westmount 350